Is Your Vehicle Protected When You File Bankruptcy In Colorado?
[…] Are Golf Carts Exempt When You File Bankruptcy In Colorado?
So, is this a good case for filers in Colorado who are trying to protect their golf carts? In classic lawyer weasel-ese, “it depends”.
Colorado’s vehicle exemption statute is more explicit than Oklahoma’s. In fact, Colorado Revised Statute section 13-54-102(j) states that the exemption does not apply to “snowmobiles, all-terrain vehicles, golf carts, boats or other watercraft, travel trailers, tent trailers, or motor homes.”
But what if, like Mr. Smith above, a Colorado filer is using one of the excepted types of vehicles as her primary transportation? I’ve confronted this issue in one case.
One of my clients had an older van that came out of the factory as a motorhome.